Privacy Policy and Cookie Declaration

Privacy Policy and Cookie Declaration2018-05-24T09:05:05+00:00

This Kaleidoko Privacy Policy was updated on 24 May 2018.

If you would like to contact us about our stance on privacy and/or cookies please email us.

Our Privacy Policy

We are delighted that you have shown interest in our Business. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for Kaleidoko Ltd [Us, We, Our]. We are a controller under the definitions of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and for the purposes of Data Protection Act 1998 we are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number ZA391077.

This privacy notice explains how we process your personal information when you visit our website, as a recipient of our marketing, if you choose to be a customer of ours, or if we have collected, stored or shared your personal data as part of the legitimate interests of our business. It explains how we will protect data subjects [You, your] information and personal data, and the controls and safeguards we provide for this data. This includes understanding, at all times, precisely what data we are storing for and about you, who (if anyone) can see that data, and whether you give permission for that data to be shared with third-parties.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), The Data Protection Act 2018 and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

Your privacy is very important to us.

At Kaleidoko we have a few fundamental principles that we follow:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of our website and business.

Kaleidoko Ltd. (“Kaleidoko”) operates several websites including kaleidoko.com. It is Kaleidoko’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites and in performing our business operations.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Kaleidoko collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Kaleidoko’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Kaleidoko’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Kaleidoko may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Kaleidoko also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs. Kaleidoko only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Kaleidoko’s websites choose to interact with Kaleidoko in ways that require Kaleidoko to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Kaleidoko gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who comment on our blog to provide a username and email address. Those who wish to receive Kaleidoko updates via email, we collect their emails. Those who wish to engage with us further, we may require phone numbers, company and address details. In each case, Kaleidoko collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Kaleidoko and we will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. Kaleidoko does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website- or business-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Kaleidoko may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, Kaleidoko may monitor the most popular pages on the Kaleidoko.com site or use spam screened by the Akismet service to help identify spam. Kaleidoko may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Kaleidoko does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Kaleidoko discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that;

  1. need to know that information in order to process it on Kaleidoko’s behalf or to provide services available at Kaleidoko’s websites and business; and
  2. that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Kaleidoko’s websites and in engaging in business with us, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Kaleidoko will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Kaleidoko discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Kaleidoko believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Kaleidoko, third parties or the public at large.

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff primarily in the UK and US, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union and United States of America. No third-parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data, for example having a Secure Socket Layer on our website and utilizing CloudFlare content delivery network and Sucuri Firewalls.

If you are a user of a Kaleidoko website, have supplied your email address and consented to receive newsletters or further information, Kaleidoko may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new products or features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Kaleidoko and our services. We primarily use our various blogs and social media platforms to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. This information is not shared with third-parties, except for MailChimp who operates as our list management company who will receive and process data and send communications to a subscribed individual on Kaleidoko’s behalf. You can unsubscribe to any of our newsletters and marketing communication at any time via phone, email or our website. Kaleidoko takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

We are required under UK and US tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please refer to Kaleidoko’s Terms and Conditions regarding retention schedules of any business contractual arrangements that you are engaged with.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer for a set period of time, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Kaleidoko uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of Kaleidoko websites, and their website access preferences. Kaleidoko visitors may renew or change their cookie consent instead of setting their browsers to refuse cookies, with the drawback that certain features of Kaleidoko’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. We openly show which cookies types we use below.

Business Transfers

If Kaleidoko, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Kaleidoko goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third-party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Kaleidoko may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Kaleidoko and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Kaleidoko is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.

Comments

If you send us a support request (for example via email or one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users in our online FAQs or similar. All comments that are submitted through the website will require you to create a necessary subscriber account and comments will be validated by Akismet Anti-Spam filters and approved by an administrator before appearing on our websites. Comments and other content submitted to Disqus or Akismet anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

Google Analytics

Kaleidoko engages Google Analytics and the MonsterInsight plugin for WordPress, limited to any user with administrator level privileges on our website.

Kaleidoko also manages the same on any of our client’s websites. Our goal is to help make analytics easy for our clients by showing them how visitors find and use their website by utilizing the Google Analytics Reporting API to gather analytics about their websites and present them in an actionable way via charts, graphs and tables inside their dashboard to any user with administrator level privileges on their website.

Kaleidoko discloses client Google Analytics information with prior user consent only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that;

  1. need to know that information in order to process it on Kaleidoko’s behalf or to provide the services available at Kaleidoko websites; and
  2. to provide necessary technical support or prepare marketing strategy for our services.
Third-Party Software

As part our business operations, Kaleidoko uses third-party software and cloud services from Dropbox, Evernote, Adobe, Microsoft, Apple, Google and others as well as financial institutions such as HSBC, JP Morgan Chase, QuickBooks, PayPal and TransferWise to provide various services which may involve processing data on our behalf. Kaleidoko takes all reasonable endeavours to ensure all our client’s data is secure and is committed to only engage with third-parties who can offer us equal assurance.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Kaleidoko may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Kaleidoko’s sole discretion. Kaleidoko encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, or if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Directors who operate as our Data Protection Officer’s in the UK and US who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

About Cookies

Managing Cookies

Most web browsers allow you to manage which cookies you accept via their settings – you can use the following links to find out more. If your browser is not listed below you can normally use the ‘Help’ functionality on your browser to find out about how it handles cookies, or visit the site you downloaded it from for more information.

General Information about Cookies
Managing Functional Preference Cookies
Managing Statistic Cookies
  • Google Analytics provide a browser plugin to prevent their analytics cookies being placed, or you can use your browser settings to disallow analytics cookies.
Managing Marketing Cookies

You can view and manage the advertising cookies placed on your device by visiting Your Online Choices.

You can opt out of many online advertising cookies via the service provided at Network Advertising.

We may also use cookies from the following advertising networks which do not appear on the above lists. In the majority of cases they do provide an opt out directly via the link, in other cases the cookies can be managed via  renew or change your cookie consent or via your browser.

Lead Forensics http://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-and-cookies/
MailChimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
ScoreCard http://www.scorecardresearch.com/privacy.aspx
Amazon https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010
Double click http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Mediaplex http://www.mediaplex.com/legal/mojo-privacy-statement
Trade Desk http://www.thetradedesk.com/privacy-policy/
Affiliate Window http://blog.affiliatewindow.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/Digital-Window-Privacy-Policy-May-2012.pdf
Nextag http://www.nextag.com/buyer/help/prPrivacyPolicy.jsp
Invite Media http://www.invitemedia.com/privacy_policy.shtml